terms & conditions

Amos Trust, and the people we seek to help, are dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are a financial supporter, volunteer, campaigner or shopper.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, email, in letters or in other correspondence.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information Amos Trust may collect about you
  • how Amos Trust will use information we collect about you
  • when Amos Trust may use your details to contact you
  • whether Amos Trust will disclose your details to anyone else.

Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us; the use of Cookies on the Amos Trust website and how you can exercise your choices in relation to those Cookies.

Amos Trust is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party sites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of Cookies, and we urge you to review them.

They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by Cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who we are
?
Amos Trust is a registered charity (no. 1164234). Our registered address is: Amos Trust, St Clement's, 1 St Clement's Court, London EC4A 7HB.

What information will Amos Trust collect about me?

When you contact Amos Trust to make a donation, purchase an item online, sign up to any of Amos Trust's activities or online content such as newsletters and mailing lists, telephone, email, write or engage with Amos Trust via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you.

This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, bank account details to process donations and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

Cookies

By submitting your details, you enable Amos Trust (and where applicable any sub-contractors we may use) to raise funds and to provide you with the goods, services, information, activities or online content you select.



We do not usually collect 'sensitive personal data' about our supporters, e.g. health status, unless there is a clear reason for doing so – such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event or where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an event. Clear notices will be provided on applications for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.



If you are simply browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, Amos Trust may still collect certain information from you, such as your IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). 



Amos Trust also uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the Cookie file back to the website's server.

They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs. See below for more details on how we use Cookies and how you can control your Cookie preferences.

How will Amos Trust use the information you collect about me?

Amos Trust will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

– in relation to any correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means

– 
for 'service administration purposes', which means that Amos Trust may contact you for reasons related to donations you have made or the activity or online content you have signed up for

– for internal record keeping

– to fulfil sales contracts you have entered into with Amos Trust

– to contact you about any content you provide

– to invite you to participate in surveys or research about Amos Trust or our work (participation is always voluntary)

– for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see below)

– to provide you with information about our activities or online content you have agreed to receive

– to personalise the way Amos Trust content is presented to you

– to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries

– to analyse and improve the activities and content offered by the Amos Trust website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified), for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

No. Amos Trust will only contact you for marketing purposes by email or other electronic means if you have agreed to be contacted for these purposes or where you have made a donation by text and have not opted out from receiving further information.

Where you have provided your postal address we may send you direct mail about our work unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information. 

If you wish to contact us either to obtain information about our work or to stop us sending you such information please email us at office@amostrust.org, call +44 (0) 20 7588 2638 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm GMT) or write to us with further details:

Amos Trust
St Clement's
1 St Clement's Court
London
EC4A 7HB

You may also opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link in any marketing email from Amos Trust.

Will Amos Trust share my personal information with anyone else?

No. We will only use your information within Amos Trust for the purposes for which it was obtained, unless you have explicitly agreed that we may share your information with another organisation.

Sometimes Amos Trust contracts third parties to process your information on our behalf but we require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws.

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example: to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the Amos Trust website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the Amos Trust website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Amos Trust service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Amos Trust reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales or the law of Scotland if you live there, (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Amos Trust keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, e.g. keeping a record of donations.

If you request us not to send you marketing information, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign, we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

What is Amos Trust's policy on allowing me to update, correct or delete my personal information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that Amos Trust maintains about you.

In the meantime, if you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can let us know by emailing us at office@amostrust.org or write to Amos Trust, St Clement's, 1 St Clement's Court, London EC4A 7HB with the details.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. 



Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to Amos Trust, St Clement's, 1 St Clement's Court, London EC4A 7HB.

Cookie Policy:
Information Amos Trust collects from your computer or mobile device


a). What is a Cookie?

A Cookie is a small text file on your device. They are made by your web-browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the Cookie file back to the website's server.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. You can find more information about Cookies at: allaboutcookies.org and youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

b). Why does Amos Trust use Cookies?

Like many websites, Amos Trust uses Cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service. Cookies help us identify which bits of our website people are using, and help us do work on those sections of the website to improve the user experience.

We also use Cookies to help show content on our site which is relevant to you and your interests, for example if on a previous visit you went to our pages about festivals or events, we might find this out from your Cookie and show you other information on our website related to festivals or events on subsequent visits. Information supplied in Cookies also allows us to measure the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns for Amos Trust.

This enables us to ensure any money we spend on digital marketing gives us a good return on investment.

Changes to Amos Trust's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Amos Trust. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Amos Trust website to submit personal information to us.

Thank you.

support amos trust

Your gift will enable our partners to bring justice and hope to the forgotten around the world.

GIVE NOW

do you prefer paper?

Please sign up to receive our printed newsletter which is sent out three times a year.

SIGN UP NOW

contact us

Amos Trust

St Clement's
1 St Clement's Court
London
EC4N 7HB
United Kingdom

Telephone:
+44 (0) 20 7588 2638
Email:
office@amostrust.org
Registered Charity No.
1164234

connect with us

Amos Trust on Facebook Amos Trust on Twitter Amos Trust on Instagram

The item has been added to your cart.

Continue shopping Checkout Close